Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Frohmiller, 3 P.2d 275 (Ariz. 1931), adding, “This court will not violate the people’s trust by attempting to subvert their Constitution to any legislative enactment.”

Substitute “Attorney General’s Opinion” for “legislative enactment,” because neither Brnovich nor the legislature can override the state constitution. Brnovich relied on the “plain language” of an outlier statute rather than the “plain language” of the Arizona Constitution. His opinion is flawed and the consequences will be costly.

Lack of funding doesn’t let Pima County off the hook. ARS § 15-821 says schools “shall admit children who are between the ages of six and twenty-one years.” It does not say “may” and the constitution invalidates the age limitation in § 15-913.01. The County must educate them, with or without state funding.