Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] ARS § 15-913.01(B) states, “The county school superintendent shall develop policies and procedures for the transfer of educational records of any prisoner confined in a county jail who has been transferred from a juvenile detention center.” Any prisoner. Why would the legislature require the transfer of educational records unless they anticipate a continuation of services in the jail setting? Brnovich never addresses that.

The County argues that ARS § 15-821 requires accessibility to educational services for all jail inmates up to age 21. The statute reads, “Unless otherwise provided by article 1.1 of this chapter or by any other law, all schools shall admit children who are between the ages of six and twenty-one years.” Brnovich argues that 15-913.01 is an “other law” that triggers the “otherwise provided” language and limits state funding.